Personal Data Protection

1. Introduction

Setia Haruman Technology Sdn Bhd (SHTech) was incorporated in December 1999 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Setia Haruman Sdn Bhd, the master developer of Cyberjaya, the ICT hub of Malaysia a.k.a the Silicon Valley of Malaysia. Setia Haruman Technology Sdn Bhd (SHTech) is concerned about the protection of your Personal Data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 or “PDPA”) and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as our priority. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how Setia Haruman Technology Sdn Bhd (SHTech) processes and protects the privacy of your Personal Data under the PDPA.

2. Your Consent

2.1 By communicating with us or submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree and consent to us processing your Personal Data in the manner set forth herein.
2.2 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the third party’s consent in relation to the processing and disclosure of their Personal Data and that this Personal Data Protection Notice is brought to the attention of any such third party.

3. Personal Data

Personal Data that we collect from you or from third parties may include (but not limited to) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any document you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of communication with you.

4. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

4.1 We may process your Personal Data for any and/or all of the following purposes:
(a) to communicate with you and/or your company;
(b) to administer the business or contractual relationship between us and you and/or your company;
(c) to provide services to you;
(d) to process your payment transactions;
(e) to respond to your inquiries/complaints;
(f) to administer your participation in events/programmes;
(g) to conduct internal activities;
(h) to conduct market surveys, market profiling and/or trend analysis;
(i) to provide you with information, updates and/or corporation information by postage, e-mail, text messages or social media on our products, services, events and/or programmes of that we think may interest you;
(j) to send out invitation for our present and future project launches, exhibitions and/or tendering/contracting exercises;
(k) to maintain and upkeep our internal records and data;
(l) for internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including, without limitation, crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
(m) for recruitment of employees;
(n) for such other purposes in relation to your contract with Setia Haruman Technology Sdn Bhd (SHTech); and/or
(o) for other legitimate business activities of Setia Haruman Technology Sdn Bhd (SHTech);
(collectively, “Purposes”).

5. Sources of Personal Data

Generally, we collect Personal Data directly from you when you submit information to us or when we collect information about you from a third party/third parties.

6. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we may disclose your Personal Data, for the any of the Purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:
(a) employees and other entities within Setia Haruman Technology Sdn Bhd (SHTech);
(b) agents, contractors or third party service or product providers with whom we have contractual agreements for our business activities and/or marketing promotions;
(c) financial institutions;
(d) government agencies and/or business partners that work with us in connection with our business activities;
(e) our professional advisers including but not limited to auditors and lawyers;
(f) relevant government regulators, statutory boards, authorities, law enforcement agencies or any person to comply with any applicable laws, rules, guidelines and/or regulations;
(g) our shareholders; and/or
(h) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

7. Data Access Request/Data Correction Request/Withdrawal of Consent/Inquiries/Complaints

Generally, it is obligatory for the Personal Data to be provided to us, otherwise we will not be able to process your Personal Data for any and/or all of the above Purposes (where applicable).

You may limit the processing of your Personal Data, make inquiries, complaints or upon payment of a prescribed fee, request in writing for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such request to:

Stakeholder Relations & Client Services
Setia Haruman Technology Sdn. Bhd.
The Lodge Persiaran Multimedia,
Cyber 7 63000 Cyberjaya,
Selangor Malaysia
Telephone No : +60 (3) 8312 8030

8. Changes to the Personal Data Protection Notice

We may update this Personal Data Protection Notice from time to time to ensure consistency with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Please review our Personal Data Protection Notice regularly to stay informed on how we are protecting your Personal Data.

9. English Version & Malay Version of Personal Data Protection Notice

We provide the Personal Data Protection Notice in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In case of any inconsistencies between these two, the English version shall prevail.

10. Applicable Laws

This Personal Data Protection Notice shall be construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malaysia